ResumeGo Privacy Policy

Last Revised: January 29, 2017

Hello and welcome to ResumeGo! Privacy is important to us and we are constantly working to ensure that your personal information is kept private and secure. The following privacy policy outlines the types of personal information that we collect and how we keep that personal information secure.. It also explains why we collect the information and how we use it.

In this Privacy Policy, the terms “we,” “us,” “user,” or “our” is in reference to ResumeGo. The terms “you,” “your,” “buyer,” is in reference to any individual who accepts this policy and uses our services. This policy is subject to change. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these privacy policies at any time and to do so without your consent. When changes are made, we will update it at the top of this document in our “Last revised” date. Updates will be effective immediately when posted onto the site.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Log Files

Similar to most websites, our servers utilize log files. Log files store information including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service providers (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform types, date and time stamps, and numbers of clicks. Log files are used to analyze trends, administer the Website, track Users’ movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We use log file information at times to help identify you as you browse and to gather broad technical and demographic information on who uses our website so we can better the user experience.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about our website traffic such as but not limited to the total number of users that visits our site, time spent on the site, user IP address, and how traffic found the site. Our use of Google Analytics is limited to and restricted by Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Google Adwords

We use Google Adwords to advertise and market our services on third party websites. Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy

Children’s Privacy

This website is not intended for the use of children under 13. We do not knowingly collect or maintain information for children under the age of 13. When using our services, you are agreeing in our terms of service policy that you are over the age of 18.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Do Not Track Signals

We haven’t implemented procedures or programs that would recognize these tracking signals. Make note that some some content available on our Site is made available through relationships with third party providers such as payment gateways who we do not control and who may collect and/or disclose personally identifiable information.

Private Personal Information

To fulfill your service requests, ResumeGo collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail, first and last name, country, address, and telephone number. Depending on your payment method, we may ask for your credit card, debit card, or Paypal information. We however, do not store payment information in our servers, which is all handled by our payment gateway. ResumeGo at no point in time, ever has the privy or ability to see the credit card number, debit card number, or Paypal information you have provided to our payment gateway. Our payment gateway is Paypal powered by Braintree. We do store other information such as but not limited to the name and email you have provided us. This is to allow us to perform the service we’ve offered.

How We Use The Information We Collect

We will NOT disclose personally identifiable information (other than testimonials that you have agreed upon giving) that we store from you to third parties without your permission EXCEPT in the following circumstances.

  • In order to fulfill your service requests for products or services, such as providing writers with access to resumes and personal information provided by you.
  • In order to protect ourselves, our customer or our vendors from liability or to defend our rights, including investigations of fraud or misconduct.
  • In order to third parties who have agreed in writing to maintain such information in confidence and use such information solely in performance of services to us.
  • In order to respond to legal process or comply with law, including subpoenas.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

To be in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Translations

This Privacy Policy is executed in English. You agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy in English. Any translations that are given is solely out of convenience and has no binding effect in any manner. The English language version of this Privacy Policy controls all legal binding matters.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy, its implementation, adherence to this Privacy Policy, and/or our general practices, please contact us at support@resumego.net

© 2017 ResumeGo. Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

Member of the National Resume Writers Association and the International Association of Employment Websites